CA PRIVACY NOTICE

California Contractors


The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) gives California residents certain rights. As a contractor, you have the right to know what categories of personal information Roche collects about you and the purposes for which such information is collected. Much of this information may be found on Workday and other self-help tools made available to you. We recommend if you would like to access or make changes to your personal information, you first consult with those resources or reach out to AskHR for assistance.

As used in this Privacy Notice, “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, the categories of personal information identified below if such information identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with you or your household.

More information can be found in our Roche.com Online Privacy Policy available at: https://www.roche.com/privacy_policy.htm and Gene.com Online Privacy Policy available at: https://www.gene.com/privacy-policy.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, please reach out to your local Privacy Office:

If you have questions regarding Roche’s collection and use of your personal information, please contact AskHR, or you may call U.S. Privacy Operations at (800) 975-7105 or email U.S. Privacy Operations at uspriv@roche.com. If you have a disability, you can use the contact information to receive an alternative notice.
​​​​​​​


CONTRACTORS

(CURRENT AND FORMER)

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
Identifiers, such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers for you (or your beneficiaries, emergency contacts, or members of your household, as applicable).
  • • Manage your contractor relationship with us.
  • • Compensation, payroll, and tax administration.
  • • Provide you access to Roche systems, networks, databases, equipment, and facilities.
  • • Workforce and performance management, including personnel planning, productivity monitoring, and evaluation.
  • • Workforce development, education, training, and certification.
  • • Monitor, maintain, and secure Roche systems, networks, databases, equipment, and facilities.
  • • Authenticate your identity and verify your access permissions.
  • • Arrange, confirm, and monitor work-related travel, events, meetings, and other activities.
  • • Assess your working capacity or the diagnosis, treatment or care of a condition impacting your fitness for work, and other preventive or occupational medicine purposes (including work-related injury and illness reporting, investigation, and mitigation).
  • • Contact and communicate with you regarding your service with Roche, job performance, and compensation.
  • • Contact and communicate with you in the event of a natural disaster, emergency, or other environmental, health and safety issue.
  • • Contact and communicate with you regarding medical and health services rendered.
  • • Contact and communicate with your designated emergency contacts in the event of an emergency, illness, or absence
Medical information, including any information in possession of or derived from a healthcare provider, healthcare service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor regarding an individual’s medical history, mental or physical condition, or treatment.
  • • Assess your working capacity or the diagnosis, treatment or care of a condition impacting your fitness for work, and other preventive or occupational medicine purposes (including work-related injury and illness reporting, investigation, and mitigation).
  • • Contact and communicate with you regarding medical and health services rendered.
Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • • Facilitation of employment-related convenience programs, such as cafes, and transportation and travel programs.
Biometric information, including an individual’s physiological, biological, or behavioral characteristics (including DNA) to the extent it can be used to establish individual identity. Biometric information consists of, but is not limited to, imagery of the iris, retina, fingerprint, face, hand, palm, vein patterns, and voice recordings, from which an identifier template (such as a faceprint, a minutiae template, or a voiceprint) can be extracted, and keystroke patterns or rhythms, gait patterns or rhythms, and sleep, health, or exercise data that contain identifying information.
  • • Provide you access to Roche systems, networks, databases, equipment, and facilities.
  • • Assess your working capacity or the diagnosis, treatment or care of a condition impacting your fitness for work, and other preventive or occupational medicine purposes (including work-related injury and illness reporting, investigation, and mitigation).
  • • Evaluate eligibility for participation in on-site research studies.
Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
  • • Maintain security of Roche intellectual property and other assets.
  • • Manage your contractor relationship status with us.
  • • Maintain continuity of business processes.
Geolocation information.
  • • Maintain security and functioning of Roche equipment, such as phones, laptops, and mobile devices.
  • • To determine the location of an EHS-related event (injury/illness/environmental release/safety).
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information (e.g., a recording of a customer service call or employee profile photograph).
  • • Workforce and performance management, including personnel planning, productivity monitoring, and evaluation.
  • • Monitoring compliance with internal policies and external regulations.
Professional or employment-related information.
  • • Evaluate qualifications and job performance for and in particular roles.
Education information or other academic information.
  • • Evaluate qualifications and job performance for and in particular roles.
Written signatures.
  • • Execution of business documentation.
In addition to the purposes identified above, Roche may use and disclose any and all personal information that we collect as necessary or appropriate to:
​​​​​​​

  • Comply with laws and regulations, including (without limitation) applicable tax, health and safety, anti-discrimination, immigration, labor and employment, and social welfare laws.
  • Monitor, investigate, and enforce compliance with and potential breaches of Roche policies and procedures and legal and regulatory requirements.
  • Comply with civil, criminal, judicial, or regulatory inquiries, investigations, subpoenas, or summons.
  • Exercise or defend the legal rights of Roche and its employees, affiliates, customers, contractors, and agents.