Privacy Policy

Information regarding processing of your personal data 

General Privacy Statement

F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd and Roche’s affiliates around the world (“Roche”) are committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice outlines the types of personal data Roche may collect; the means by which Roche may collect, use, or share your personal data; steps Roche takes to protect your personal data; and choices you are provided with respect to the use of your personal data. 

Roche is using an internet based Application Tracking and a Candidate Relationship Management system. Roche is using the system globally to post jobs, proactively search for talent, manage the application and recruiting process and potentially send out marketing campaigns related to working at Roche.
Identity and contact details of the data controller
F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd, Grenzacherstrasse 124, CH-4070 Basel, Switzerland and/or the respective Roche affiliate is the data controller. 

In the event that your personal data is covered by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”): EU representative of F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd is Roche Privacy GmbH, Emil-Barell-Str. 1, D-79639 Grenzach-Wyhlen.


Please direct any questions and requests related to this information to F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd, Global Privacy Office, Grenzacherstrasse 124, CH-4070 Basel, Switzerland, email: global.privacy@roche.com.


Purposes and legal basis for processing

You can apply to a job vacancy or express your interest in Roche by joining our Talent Community or creating Job Alerts.  We will store your personal data in our system and the data provided will be used in the selection process and/or to communicate with you.  Our Talent Acquisition/Strategic Partners  may contact you about other jobs during the time your data is stored. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent.


In addition by visiting our career site and accepting the personalization cookies, our candidate relationship management system stores some data about you.  This is used to personalize your experience on our careers site.  


For more information regarding our Cookie Settings click here.
 
Categories of personal data processed


Your name, your address, your contact details, work experiences, skills and other information you share with us in the application process or when joining the Talent Community.



Recipients of personal data


Recipients of your data may be Roche’s affiliates around the world including in countries with privacy standards different from those in your country. Our Roche affiliates will use your personal data to provide you with the best potential opportunities. A list of Roche’s affiliates is available in the Our Business section of www.roche.com. 


Additional information in case your data is covered by GDPR: Regarding the exchange of data within the Roche Group, contracts containing the EU Standard Contractual Clauses according to EU Commision decisions of 27 December 2004 (2004/915/EC) and 05 February 2010 (C(2010) 593) (“EU Standard Contractual Clauses”) constitute appropriate and suitable safeguards to ensure compliance with GDPR. The data processor for the web based Recruiting System is Workday, Inc. Roche has established with Workday, Inc. the contracts containing the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs). In case a background check or an assessment center is part of the recruiting process, your data will be shared with the respective vendor in your country. In any such cases the vendor is either located in the EU/EEA, in a country with adequate data protection standards according to a decision of the EU Commission, or covered by contracts containing the EU Standard Contractual Clauses.


In addition to Workday Inc., Roche is also using Phenom People as a data processor for purposes of career site hosting. Phenom People is managing the career site content and the candidate management and engagement system.  The contract between Roche and Phenom People contains the EU Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs).
 
Storage period


We store your Personal Data not more than three years after the end of the year your application process was completed except for applications in 
  • the Netherlands and Slovenia where the data is stored for one month,
  • Denmark and the United Kingdom where the data is stored for six months,
  • Austria where the data is stored for seven months,
  • Czech Republic, Ireland and Slovakia where the data is stored for one year,
  • Hong Kong, Finland and France where data is stored for two years
  • Portugal where data is stored for five years.
 
Information about your rights if your data is covered by GDPR


Provided your personal data is covered by GDPR, please note that you have the right to request from Roche access to and rectification of your personal data as well as the right to data portability, if applicable, or erasure or restriction of processing of your personal data. Moreover, if applicable, you may have the right to object to the processing on grounds relating to your particular situation.


If data processing is based on consent, kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, however, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. For sending us a note to exercise your right to withdraw consent, please see contact details in the section “Identity and contact details of the data controller” above.


To avoid that your data is entered in the systems again after your request for erasure, in your interest and for us to comply with GDPR we may keep your name and e-mail address with a flag “Don’t contact anymore” in our systems. 


In the event you have the impression that our data processing is non-compliant with GDPR: You are entitled to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.
 
Information about your rights if your data is covered by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

 

The CCPA gives California residents the right to know what personal information Roche collects about them, including whether it is being sold or disclosed to third parties. California job applicants, employees, and contractors have the right to know what categories of personal information Roche collects about them and the purposes for which such information is collected.  If you are a California resident, you may learn more about your rights in our Roche.com California Supplemental Privacy Notice or Gene.com California Supplemental Privacy Notice, as applicable.


Right to withdraw consent


Your consent is voluntary and may be withdrawn at any time by sending a note to above contact details. Any withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your Personal Data prior to such revocation.